Scoil: Réidhleán (Measctha), Áth an Chóiste

Rylane, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Buachalla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former years, people made bread from oats and corn. It is made from wheat only at present. People put sufficient flour to make a cake into a vessel called a cake-tin. They mix bread-soda and sour milk with the flour. The cake is made into a stiff dough, and flattened. It is then put into the Bastable to bake.
    People put marks on top of the cake to leave the heat through. Certain bread was made for Christmas. Certain bread was also made for Ash Wednesday. This was called yeast bread and pancakes were made for Shrove Tuesday.
    1. products
    Hannie Sullivan