Scoil: Réidhleán (Measctha), Áth an Chóiste

Réileán, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Buachalla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    channels. By means of two wooden sticks stuck in the ground, and joined by an iron ring the cows are tied.
    There is an old custom not to milk any cow before ten o'clock May morning or you wouldn't have any butter that year. Another:- if you milk another cow on May night, you would have all their butter that year. Long ago by the power of the devil some women, tied a spancel to a bridge or to where two rivers meet, on May morning, to get the butter of the neighbourhood.
    The month of March is the chief month for hatching. Each hen hatches twelve of her own eggs. Hens hatch for three weeks, and geese, ducks and turkeys a month each. Some people are very superstitions about hatching eggs. It is mislucky to give a hatching, hen. Some jealous people for fear the birds would come out, put a pin hole, or wash the eggs, when giving them away.