Scoil: Réidhleán (Measctha), Áth an Chóiste

Réileán, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Buachalla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    parallel to each other. A stick runs from wall to wall, resting on the parallel sticks. These stalls can be opened and closed, when needed.
    On May Eve, people sprinkle holy-water on each animal so as to have luck. When people hens they say "Tuk", and when chickens are called "Chick" is said. Goats are called by saying "suen". Each animal understands its own call.
  2. People long ago made many things which the people nowadays have no knowledge of. They made candles from the fat of the cows. They melted the fat which they poured into a mould, having first placed a wick vertically in the centre. There it was left to harden.
    They burned limestone in kilns which are to be seen in many farms yet. They got limestone in some quarry and put it into the kiln. They burned it with coal. As it burned it came out a passage made at the bottom of the kiln. Sometimes it was burning for a whole day.
    They spun their wool into thread. First they carded it into rolls, which they spun
    Margaret Kelleher