Scoil: Réidhleán (Measctha), Áth an Chóiste

Réileán, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Buachalla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    into thread with a spinning wheel. They made their quilts themselves. They had a wooden frame for the purpose. They put flannel, or cotton, or sometimes silk on the outside. Wool or cotton, or sometimes will on the outside. Wool or cotton woll was placed between the upper and lower coverings. They put some neat design on the outside, and quilted it firmly with strong needles.
  2. The old crafts carried on in my district are basket making, working on iron, such as making hinges and bucáns and also candles. People made baskets commonly known as scíathóga. These were made of twigs. A strong stick was provided and kept seasoning for about a month. This was bent to form an oval surround or frame. The ribs were next secured, so as to give it a semicircular shape. Then was got a great number of other twigs, and the basket was woven in an oval shape.
    Candles were made thus. The fat of a cow was provided and a piece of cord. A cord was placed in the middle of the mould. The melted fat was then poured into the leg of a car-lamp which served as a mould and left to harden. When hard it was taken
    Michael Moynihan