School: Réidhleán (Measctha), Áth an Chóiste

Rylane, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Buachalla

1. (continued from previous page)
    store." When a person would come to a house at Christmas Eve he would say "I wish you a happy Christmas and a bright New Year. When he would be leaving the house he would say I hope we will be all alive this time twelve months.
  2. We haven't got a churn-barrel in our home at present. But in former years every household possessed one. Our churn-barrel was round in shape, it was seated upon a stand. The various parts are - three beaters, the vent, two handles and the mouthpiece. It was my grandmother that did the churning then.
    If a person came in while churning they would give it a twist, lest they should take their butter. When a person did so it is said, he would put "the size of his head of butter", in the churn. At othertimes the person would put his hand on the churn, then the increase would be "the size of your hand".
    People know when the butter is made, when they hear it splashing in the buttermilk. In warm weather cold water is poured in
    Eileen O Mahony
    Mountrivers, Co. Cork