School: Réidhleán (Measctha), Áth an Chóiste

Rylane, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Buachalla

1. Not very long ago a hedge school flourished in the boundary of our farm and Mr Kelleher's land and two or three fields down from the racecourse. This hedge school was built in a hollow in the top of a hill in a very remote place. The ruins are still clearly to be seen.
    The schoolmaster taught only in the evenings late. The people that went there also were very educated afterwards. In the winter, when the weather was very stormy, and wet, that same schoolmaster would go from house to house teaching the scholars.
  2. In former times Hedge schools were held in this district. A learned man of the district taught in the hedge schools. He taught in the farmers houses. Each pupil paid a fee to the teacher in payment of the teaching he gave. He taught English, Irish and writing. The
        1. buildings
    Mary E. Kelleher