School: Réidhleán (Measctha), Áth an Chóiste

Rylane, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Buachalla

1. There is one tailor in this district. He lives in Knocknagoun. He stocks cloth in his own house. Mr. Herlihy is his name. His father before him was a tailor. He went around from house to house making clothes. He has needles, thimbles, a scissors, a foot-machine, a take for taking the measurement and an iron for pressing clothes.
    Stockings and socks are made in the homes, and shirts are made of flannelette. Thread is not spun in the houses nowadays but it was long ago.
    Mary E. Kelleher
    Glenaglogh North, Co. Cork
  2. Country people get their clothes made mostly by the local tailor, as they are better fit and give better wear than ready-made ones. Sometimes the tailor keeps cloth in stock for his customers. In former times tailors went around from house to house to make the clothes, but that was done away with now. The tailor's implements are