Scoil: Carraig Uí Ulla (Carrigagulla), Baile na Groighe

Carraig an Ghiolla, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Hanluain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Butter is made in my home about once a week. Before butter is made the churn must be scalded with about two buckets of boiling water. Then the cream is put into the churn and it is turned by two people. Sometimes when the butter is nearly made it clings to the churn. Then water is put in to loosen it. When the butter is made the glass on the side of the churn becomes clear. Then the butter is taken out and put into a tub. Then it is washed and sometimes salted. Then it is made up in a roll and wrapped in butter paper to prevent the air from the spoiling it. Sometimes in Summer the butter is very soft. It must be put into spring water to harden it. When people are taking butter to the market in Summer they wrap it up in cabbage
    Teangacha
    Maragret Mary Kelleher