Scoil: Carraig Uí Ulla (Carrigagulla), Baile na Groighe

Carraig an Ghiolla, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Hanluain

1. N.B.
    Tadhg Ua Síothcáin was a contemporary of Máire Buibhe Ní Laoighaire the composer of "Cath Céim an Fhiadh" There is a tradition that Máire Buidhe visited Tadhg. P. Ua h-A.
    There were a few poets in our district namely Tadhg Ó Síothcáin. This man wrote a lament for the death of a priest who was a member of the Horgan family who were the landlords of Carrigagulla at this time. This man was a Parish priest in Clondrohid. He was a very charitable man. The lament which he wrote was called "Toireamh an Athair[?] Eóin". Tadhg Ua Síothcáin also wrote a poem called "Inis an gleann seo bun an úir chnuic". The first lines of this poem are:-
    "Bán-tír aoibhinn trén a chéile,
    Taobh a Doire is an fhíolar le chéile
    Fé scamallaibh dubha go dubhach ó éig[?]"
    Tadhg Ó Síothcáin also wrote a satire for a woman who lived near Annaganihy. One day as he was from Rylane he had to pass near this woman's house as he was passing he heard the
      1. filíocht
    Teangacha