Scoil: Carraig Uí Ulla (Carrigagulla), Baile na Groighe

Carraig an Ghiolla, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Hanluain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A famine due to the failure of the potatoes came to this district in the years 1846-'47. The peasantry were dying of hunger, all over the country. It was no unusual sight to see butts of dead bodies being buried together. One man from this district saw a butt of dead bodies being carried to Macroom Union to be buried there.
    There were seven families wiped out in Kilcorney which is only a few miles from my district as a result of the famine. A disease called "Famine Fever broke out in the country also, and it killed as many people as the famine. A Sweeney man from this district found a young boy near Máma who had died of hunger.
    The people used eat priseach bhuide and turnips. In the English Government built "tighthe leiteanna all over
    1. am
    Nora Sullivan