Scoil: Carraig Uí Ulla (Carrigagulla), Baile na Groighe

Carraig an Ghiolla, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Hanluain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a few stories told locally about The Holy Family. One story is as follows. When The Holy Family were fleeing from Herod's soldiers they met men sowing corn. These men gave them food and drink. Just then the corn which they had sown sprung up. On the following day when the reapers were reaping the corn Herod's soldiers came enquiring of them if they had seen a man woman and infant pass along that way. The workmen told them that they had seen them pass when they were sowing the seed. When the soldiers heard this they thought that they were on the wrong path. They were just in the act of turning back When a Dearg Daol in its peculiar creaking noise said "indé" thus informing the soldiers that the
    Teangacha
    Nora Sullivan