Scoil: Carraig Uí Ulla (Carrigagulla), Baile na Groighe

Carraig an Ghiolla, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Hanluain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The majority of the farmers in this district keep a number of milch cows, dry heifers, sheep, pigs. Occasionally they keep a donkey or jennet and sometimes goats. Nearly every farmer has a horse or two.
    Cows:-
    When people drive the cows they say How! How! When dairying the calves they say "Geobhaidh-se amach"
    Cows are tied in stalls by means of two poles, one of which is movable. Formerly cows were tied by the horns with a méaróg (spancel). This was rope made from horse-hair and the hair or cow's tails. At that time cows were tied to stakes when being milked. Cows were kept in check with a cornasc (fetters). This was
    Teangacha