Scoil: Carraig Uí Ulla (Carrigagulla), Baile na Groighe

Carraig an Ghiolla, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Hanluain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people used bake ryebread and oatenmeal bread. In former times there was a mill at Carrigagulla. This mill was owned by the Horgans who lived at Carrigagulla House. Flour used to be made at that mill. That mill was i existence about seventy or eighty years ago. Long ago people used grind corn by mend of a grinder. A grinder consisted of a stone and another stone with a hole in its centre. That was called a "grindstone" or a "quern". Potato cakes were very common in former times. Some of them are made up to the present day.
    People used also bake bread in former times. It consisted of frosted potatoes mixed with salt. The oatenmeal bread used to be baked in a griddle. A griddle was a bastable without any sides. In former times bread used be baked every day and it is up to the present day. A cross is put on top of the
    1. táirgí
    Shelia Coughlan