Scoil: Cill Mhuire (B.), Lios Árd-achaidh

Cill Muire, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Buachalla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two monuments in this district. On about half a mile west Bealnablath in memory of Michael Collins. The other one is up on the hill near Lissarda in memory of Michael Galvin. There is a white stone in Clodagh about a hundred yards from Clodagh cross in James Galvins land. Aged people say there is a soldier buried there. At the top of Con Hickeys land in Crinrabegh there are big stones on which there are inscriptions. Many smart people failed to understand the languag
    Mrs Desmond
    Currach Cloch, Co. Chorcaí
  2. People never root up Golláns for fear of bad luck. There are foar golláns in the land of Thomas Wall Clomacow. One is lying on the ground and the three are standing upright. On the righthand side of Mr Richard Murphy's house there is a gallán's standing upright. In the field of Mr John Fitzgerald Ardineenn there is a golláns standing in the middle of the field. There is a stone on the top of