Scoil: Cill Mhuire (B.), Lios Árd-achaidh

Cill Muire, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Buachalla

back again before he went home. This story was firmly believed.
    There is a well in the land of John Fitzgerald Ardananeen. It was a holy well once but a woman washed clothes on it. It was never used since as a place for rounds. This desecration used to be mentioned with horror. A white thorn tree as big as a beech grows near the well. Not the smallest sprig would be cut or used. About forty years ago one very large branch fell off. A family of young men used it as a firing. If their parents had been alive they would not allow them to use it. Within less than ten years every one of the family had melted into the grave.
  2. There is a well in the old road from Came to Aglish called St. Bridgets well. There is another in Coolleeneigh called St. Olings where the people pay rounds and it is said that there is a trout in it. If the persons saw him three times he will be cured. There was a tree growing over the well. Any branches
    Cornelius Lynch
    An Seandaingean Thiar, Co. Chorcaí