Scoil: Cill Mhuire (B.), Lios Árd-achaidh

Cill Muire, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Buachalla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    boots with timber soles and leather uppers called "clogs". These boots were so highly valued that the people used to take them under their arms until they were near the chapel where they used put them on.
  2. When a cow is killed for Christmas the custom was that the head should be sent to the local smith.
    The water in which feet are washed should be thrown out before going to bed.
    A woman near Kenna was throwing out water after washing her feet. It was after twelve o'clock and she saw a tower being built by fairies. When they saw that an earthly being had discovered them at the work they never finished it.
    The bellows of a blacksmith for [?] wheels is different to one he has in the forge. It is like a timber machine that used to be in farmers houses before.
    Mrs Wall