Scoil: Cill Mhuire (B.), Lios Árd-achaidh

Cill Muire, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Buachalla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    early hour of the morning. If the cock crew before they left their home it was a warning to them to be careful on their journey. Sometimes when he did give a warning they went back to their homes and waited till day break.
    The old women smoked their clay pipes as well as the men. These pipes were kept in a hole near the fire place. They had not the name pipe for them but [?].
  2. Long ago they used to play in teams of 21 men in each team. They had no goal posts but played from corner to corner of the fields. When they had goal-posts there were two sets of posts one for the goals and one for the points
    Cornelius Lynch
    An Seandaingean Thiar, Co. Chorcaí