Scoil: Cill Mhuire (B.), Lios Árd-achaidh

Cill Muire, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Buachalla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a holy well in Ballymichael. It is on top of Cnoc a Tobar and is marked by a briar. It is called the Blessed Virgin's well and the sign of her knee is on a stone there. People use come there before paying rounds on the 8th of September. It is covered over by a stone arch. There is a holy well also in Gurranleigh but it is not as well established as the one in Cnoc a Tobar.
    Mr Daniel Wall
    Lios Ardachaidh, Co. Chorcaí
  2. There is a holy well up at Cnoc a Tobair. People used to pay rounds there before and in the Parish Church. Old people used tell stories of cures at the eight of September rounds. My grandfather told a story of a man who was able to leave his cruchtes in the churchyard, being cured after being in the rounds. But the cured man perhaps in his joy of his recovery got drunk. His infirmity returned and he had to get his cruchtes