Scoil: Cill Mhuire (B.), Lios Árd-achaidh

Cill Muire, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Buachalla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The way Lissarda got its name is. Lissarda means high fort. There is a passage running from one fort to another through the town land. There are about fifty inhabitants in it. There are two Castles in Lissarda. One of the Castles was a distillery and people lived in them until about sixty years ago. There is a hill there called Cnoc Goilean and the relics of a church. In a farm in the locality there is a field with a pond in it and it is called the pond field.
  2. Some old people remember a great lot of houses from Kilmurry village down along to Farren Hill, and along the road from Kilmurry village to Poll an Airgead. It was in a house on the southern side of the road Father O'Sullivan was born. He was the translator of the Imitation of Christ into Irish.
    Mrs Wall