Scoil: Brosna (uimhir rolla 12572)

Brosna, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Mac Carúin

1. CasFlaxmill
    After the Act of Union Lord Dillon who was the landlord of this district emigrated to England. He sent an Englishman called Charles Strickland to act as his agent. This agent lived in Loughlynn.
    After some time he brought his brother Thomas to Ireland and gave him a farm in Castlemore. Thomas Strickland planted a wood there. He built a flaxmill and brought some skilled people from Northern Ireland to work the mill and to teach the people to "scutch" the flax.
    The flax had to be soaked in the rivers and bog-holes. Poisonous matter from the flax got into the Moy. The owner of the fishing rights of the river claimed that the fish was being poisoned. He took legal proceedings against Mr. Strickland who was defeated. Consequently he was reduced to poverty and the mill was abandoned. After a few years a cornmill was set up, but it is now in ruins.
    Mary Evangeline Caron
    Ballymaging or Castlemore, Co. Ros Comáin