Scoil: Brosna (uimhir rolla 12572)

Brosna, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Mac Carúin

1. The Local Forge 20 : 4 : '38
    There are four forges in this parish. The blacksmiths are Fitzpatrick, Costello, Casey and Hanley and their forefathers have been blacksmiths for many generations.
    The forges are centrally situated.
    Three of the forges are in Ballaghaderreen; while the other is in Slievroe. The roofs are of corrugated iron. The forges contain one fireplace and also one bellows. The bellows are placed in a little room beside the fire. From it there is a pipe which is connected with the fire. The bellows is worked by a wooden handle. The smith uses many implements including an anvil, pincers, hammers, a file and a shoeing knife
    The smiths shoe horses and donkeys and also make farm implements such as harrows and irons of loys.
    The old people say that when sparks fly towards you in a forge you will get money.