Scoil: Brosna (uimhir rolla 12572)

Brosna, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Mac Carúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a church and graveyard in the parish of Castlemore long ago. When the town of Ballaghaderreen was built the church and churchyard were made there so that there is neither chapel nore graveyard in Castlemore parish now. The Castlemore graveyard was surrounded by trees.
    Long ago the people from Cloontia went to Kilmovee graveyard. They paid a man a half-crown to carry the coffin on his back as they had no other means of carrying it. He carried the corpse across the country through Boughtiduff and Colebrook farm.
    Young unbaptised children were buried in a fort or lios.
    Seamus O' Donnell