Scoil: Brosna (uimhir rolla 12572)

Brosna, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Mac Carúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man named Sharkey from Aughamore went round the country as a vet. Once he was gong to a place where a bullock broke its leg. The break was so bad that the vet could not remove the bullock from the place he was which was near a lios. The vet went to see the animal once or twice a day. One evening as he was returning home from the field he went into a public house where he stayed till far in the night. On his way home he met a being on the road which appeared to be a man. The being told him to stop going round as a vet or he would be sorry. Sharkey promised that he would. A few days later the owner of the bullock came for the vet. He told the vet that the animal tried to get up and hurt its leg again. Sharkey went to see the animal as he did not like to refuse. When he left the field he went into the public house. On his way home he met the queer man again who told him that he would be sorry as he said. When he went home he got sick and in a week's time died.
    Seamus O' Donnell
    Boghtaduff, Co. Ros Comáin