Scoil: Brosna (uimhir rolla 12572)

Brosna, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Mac Carúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a lios between our land and Dominick O Donnell's. There are two mounds round the lios and a tunnel running down to meet a fort in Pat Towey's land. The old people say that Dermod and Grania are buried in this lios. A king lived there in the olden times. It is supposed that a pot of gold is hidden near it and a black cat guards it. Before anybody dies in the village the bushes are all lighted up.
    My grandfather Ned O'Donnell had a mare which was about to foal. He kept her in the lios field. One night as he and his servant girl Kitty Doohan were going down to see her they saw a lighted candle about two feet high standing in the grass. When my grandfather got up next morning the mare had foaled on the spot where he saw the candle the previous night. Children who die before they are baptised are buried in this lios.
    Boghtaduff, Co. Ros Comáin
    Seamus O' Donnell