Scoil: Brosna (uimhir rolla 12572)

Brosna, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Mac Carúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People did not begin to wear boots in former times until they earned the price of them. There are accounts of people who never wore boots or shoes. Children still go barefoot in summer in this district.
    The water used for washing the feet is thrown out. If such water be thrown out in the night time the people put salt or a coal in the water so that the fairies may not bring the person who washed his feet. When the people are throwing out the water they say "Chugaibh, chugaibh, uisce salach" for fear the "good people" might be passing by.
    Boots are repaired at home. There is no shoemaker in this district, but there are four or five in town compared with thirteen or fourteen in former times. The number of shoemakers has decreased because foreign shoes which are cheaper come in to the country.
    Clogs are a kind of boots with
    Seamus O' Donnell