Scoil: Brosna (uimhir rolla 12572)

Brosna, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Mac Carúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home which is about seven years of age. It is about three feet high. It is wider at the bottom than at the top. The principal parts of the churn are the hoops, the lid, the "cosheen", the "claubeen" and the dash. The churn is almost cylindrical in shape.
    Butter is made twice a week in summer and once in winter. The churning which is done by hand takes about an hour. The churn dash is always moved upwards and downwards. When strangers come in during churning they help with the work, as it is said if they did not they would bring the butter with them. The people know when the butter is made because the milk breaks and the butter forms a heap on the top. Hot water is poured into the milk during churning because it helps to break it. The butter is taken up by hand, put on a dish and salted. The buttermilk is used for making bread and feeding pigs.
    Seamus O' Donnell
    Boghtaduff, Co. Ros Comáin