Scoil: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (uimhir rolla 12778)

Tamhnaigh an tSeascainn, Co. Ros Comáin
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fasting". "A watched kettle never boils". "Industry pays debts". "Little strokes fell great oaks". "A ploughman on his legs, is higher than a gentleman on his knees". "It is hard for an empty bag to stand upright". "It is easier to build two chimneys, than to keep one in fuel". "They that will not be counselled, cannot be helped". "Better go to bed supperless than rise in debt". "Handle your tools without mittens". "A small leak will sink a great ship". "A little neglect may breed great mischief". "A fat kitchen makes a lean will". "The eye of the master will do more work than both his hands". "If you be wealthy, think of saving as well as getting". "Fools make feasts and wise men eat them". "He that goes a borrowing goes a sorrowing". "An humble soul does not contend". "Time and tide waits for no man". "God's help is nearer than the door". "Never leave till tomorow which you can do today". "Keep thy shop and thy shop will keep thee". "Your secret is your servant till you reveal it". "Constant dropping wears the stone". "The burned child dreads the fire". "Work ill begun is never well done". "For want of a nail the shoe was lost".
    John Mc Cormack
    Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin