Scoil: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (uimhir rolla 12778)

Tamhnaigh an tSeascainn, Co. Ros Comáin
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following story which I heard from my father is frequently told in Boyle and the surrounding districts. It is said that long before Christianity reached the shores of Ireland, there lived near the shores of Lough Key a family known as Mc Dermott. The head of this family became a lord, and throughout the centuries that followed when the father died the eldest son became lord in his place.
    It happened that in the sixth or seventh generation, the Mc Dermott that was lord was a very stern man. He kept a small garrison to guard the place against foes, and one of the soldiers who was a foot-soldier (then considered the lowest type of soldier) fell in love with the lord's daughter. The soldier's name was Costello and when he asked the girl's hand in marriage, the lord was so shocked that he banished the soldier from the district.
    A short while afterwards the lord's daughter fell seriously ill, and no doctor could cure her. At last McDermott sent for the best druids in the county, and after they had examined her, they said she would die unless Costello was brought back. Costello heard of this
    James Mc Gee
    Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin