Scoil: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (uimhir rolla 12778)

Tamhnaigh an tSeascainn, Co. Ros Comáin
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the Cromwellians came to Ireland, they immediately began to plunder and rob the monastries and churches throughout the country. Some of these soldiers came to Boyle, and began to think of a plan to rob Boyle Abbey. At last one of the officers thought of a plan to get into the Abbey.
    He dressed himself up as a hermit and lived on Church Island on Lough Key. He lived alone on this island for several months, and the people thought he was a very holy man. After a while, the monks, thinking he was a very holy man, let him into the Abbey. In this way the officer or hermit was able to tell his companions ever thing that happened in the Abbey.
    Then, one night, on the instructions of the hermit they made a surprise attack, and captured the monastery. After stealing all the valuables they killed the monks and burned the Abbey. As a reward for his services the officer or hermit was given
    Dermott Kilgallen
    Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin