School: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (roll number 12778)

Tamhnaigh an tSeascainn, Co. Ros Comáin
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

1. During the famine years of 1846-1847, generally spoken of as the bad times there lived a family in Stonepark in Smutternagh known as the Vickey's.
    There were three brothers of them in it and one sister and her name was Winifred Vickery.
    That, The chief crops grown that time were potatoes and oats. Their potato crop failed that year and left them entirely without food. By reason of the intense hunger fever broke out.
    These three boys feel victims, and died, and the sister had to carry their corpses to Kilmacktranny Burial ground a distance of five miles. That was so because the people were all down with the fever and they could not assist her.
    I got that story from Mrs. Waters who now lives in Doon but lived in Stonepark in her young days before she got married.
    1. am
    Annie Mc Glynn