School: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (roll number 12778)

Tawnytaskin, Co. Roscommon
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

1. I heard the following folklore from my next door neighbour, Miss Conarton, who resides at the Crescent, Boyle. She is a very old lady.
    The celebrated pass begins at Easkey Bridge and works its way up the Curlieu Mountains and separated the townlands of Garrow and Spa. As it goes up farther it divides the townlands of Garrow and Deerpark. It goes through the townlands of Cartron, Ballachboy, Ballinafad, Mountgafney and Dunaveeragh.
    This road was anciently called Bealach Buidhe, but later the name changed to Bothar Buidhe. Nowadays it is known as Bothar an Iarla Ruaidh or the Red Earl's Road. Long ago it was the old road to Sligo. By the Red Earl is meant Red Hugh O Donnell. In the townland of Garrow very close to the latter road one standing stone is supposed to mark out the place where Sir Conyers Clifford was killed.
    There is a story about the Red Earl's Road which I have gathered. The road, before it comes to Ballinafad, is supposed to cross over a well known quarry, Quarry Bray which is situated about a mile from Ballinafad. One day during the time the Black and Tans were invading the country
    Frank Mc Gee
    Boyle, Co. Roscommon