School: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (roll number 12778)

Tawnytaskin, Co. Roscommon
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

1. I have gathered the following piece of folklore from my aunt Miss Lizzie O'Donohue who resides at Abbey House with me. She has gathered this piece quite recently from a man who lives in the district.
    There is a huge fort in Mr Brady's field at Lisserdrea with bushes surrounding it. In the middle of the fort a crock of gold coins is hidden, and is guarded night and day by a blood red weasel. This treasure is believed to have been placed there by a wealthy man, who when dying and having no relation to whom he might give his fortune ordered it to have been buried there, and his wish was carried out.
    In another field of Mr O'Gara at Derrymaquirk there is another fort not quite as large as the one in Lisserdrea. There is a chest of gold buried in this fort. It is said there by a band of pirates for safe-keeping.
    This treasure is guarded by the fairies. There were bushes growing around this fort at one time but the former owners of the field cut them down cut them down. After they had very bad luck. The day before the
    Dermott Kilgallen
    Boyle, Co. Roscommon