Scoil: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (uimhir rolla 12778)

Tawnytaskin, Co. Roscommon
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that evening there was a cry in the graveyard and everyone was afraid to go near his grave. Ever since that his ghost is to be seen around the graveyard.
    The name of this man was Kavanagh.
  2. In a house in Corrigeenroe a brother and sister lived together. They boy died as result of the black fever and his sister carried his coffinless body from Corrigeenroe to Kilmactranny graveyard on her back a distance of a (distan) five miles. There was a police barracks beside the graveyard and she went into it and made the police bury her brother for her.
    This girls name was Winne Bannon and she lived at the back of Thomas Lyon's house at Corrigeenroe.
    Thomas Mc Dermott