Scoil: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (uimhir rolla 12778)

Tamhnaigh an tSeascainn, Co. Ros Comáin
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

1. St. Brigid's Day
    I heard this from my mother who formerly lived in Mantua, Elphin. Her maiden name was May Murray.
    St. Brigid's Day falls on the first of February. It is a custom among the people in North Roscommon, that girls named Brigid should put a lighted candle and crucifix and green ribbon on the window of their houses on the first of February to honour St. Brigid.
  2. St. Brigid's Day.
    Long ago there were many customs practised by the Irish race on St. Brigid's Day and some of them are even practised now. I have heard the following one from Mrs. Drury who resides in Abbey-town, Boyle.
    On St. Brigid's men and boys dress up. They cover their arms, legs and body with straw. Then they go around from house to house and decorate the doors with straw, ivy and holy. Then they give a knock at the
    Dermott Kilgallen
    Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin