Scoil: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (uimhir rolla 12778)

Tamhnaigh an tSeascainn, Co. Ros Comáin
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I heard the following story from my mother Mrs. Rachel Moraghan with whom I live at Lowparks, Boyle. Her maiden name was Rachel Spellman and before her marriage she lived in Broher Ballinafad, Co. sligo.
    There is a remarkable rock called the Stirring Rock situated on the hill called Corrigeenagowna in Ballinafad County Sligo. In the olden days this rock used to move of its own accord. The people of the neighbourhood took some stones from underneath it which displaced it and now it only moves when it is pushed. Underneath it gold, and silver is believed to be hidden. It is believed to be hidden there by olden tribes and guarded by an enchanted dog. On certain nights lights are seen around the rock but no one ever tried to unearth the gold.
  2. My mother also told me the following marriage customs which are practised in the past.
    A great many of the marriages were arranged by the relatives of the contracting couples. Another method which was very prevalent in Ireland was if a young man wanted to marry a certain girl and her people objected he would
    James Moraghan
    Rachel Moraghan