Scoil: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (uimhir rolla 12778)

Tamhnaigh an tSeascainn, Co. Ros Comáin
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    An ounce of prevention is better than a pound of cure. The last straw broke the camel’s back. The more the merrier. Never too late to learn. Strike the iron while its hot. All is fair in love and war. All is well that ends well. The older the fiddle the sweeter the tune. When it rains it pours. Small dogs start the hare but the large ones catch it. Vessels large may venture more but little boats should stay near shore. High winds blow on high hills. Those who live in glass houses should not through, throw stones. A slow fire makes best malt. Never bid the devil good morning till you meet him. Small blows fell great oaks or fair and easy goes far in the day.
    Annie Patricia McGlynn
    Doon Boyle