Scoil: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Cáit Ní Ghadhra

as he was told. He stood over the water and out leaped the newt followed by ten young ones.
    There is a house in Leitrim on the edge of the Shannon. Where this house now stands
    there was at one time a monastery. This monastery was destroyed by the Cromwellian soldiers and all the monks killed by them.
    On the farm of Mr. Patrick Regan, who lives in Loughhill, there is a cave. Its entrance is in the face of a rock and it extends about fifty yards towards the road. It has its exit on the opposite side of the road. The entrance is about four feet high and is built with critstone. The approach is barred by two stone slabs. They are about six feet long and two feet (high) wide and about ten crvt in weight. It is believed that it was used by the Danes long ago in time of war. They stored their valuable possessions in such caves, it is said. In recent years Mr. Michael Regan, father of the present owner found a valuable gold pin in it. If it was explored many valuable articles might be found in it.