Scoil: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Cáit Ní Ghadhra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    away leaving the pot of gold to him. She was the mother of the family of weasels which he had saved from the workmen and she was repaying him for his kindness by a pot of gold.

One day three men went hunting with hounds in a field near a fort.

One day three men went hunting with hounds in a field near a fort. They were not long hunting when they came upon a fine hare. The dogs followed her and after a while they began to come close on her. She turned and twisted in the hope of saving her life. She kept near the fort all the time.
    At last she made a straight dash towards the fort. She ran in through a hole beside a hazel tree and disappeared. It was in the month of July and there was a lot of long grass growing in the fort. They searched through the fort and found a hare's nest, but they could not find the hare.
    They went hunting another day and surrounded the fort on all sides with a lot of hounds. They were not long hunting when they came upon the hare. After a while
    Michael Gerard O' Hara