School: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Cáit Ní Ghadhra

1. 46. Religious Relics
    There are no religious relics of any importance in this district. A holy water font was formed in Kileen convent ruins. Three golden balls were also found in Kileen.
    The story is told that there were so many nuns in Kileen convent that the procession used to stretch from Kileen to Ardcarne. Once the leader of the procession forgot to take the key of the Ardcarne house with her (or some necessary article) and the nuns sent back word to Killeen by word of mouth. The article was then passed back to Ardcarne by hand.
    One night as a man was passing by Kileen Convent. He observed three lights ascending from it. They travelled along
    the river, gliding on its surface and stopped opposite Tuamna. Here the lights spread into a big blaze and vanished in the graveyard of Tuamna.
    When the road was being made in 1846, the stones were taken from Killeen for road material. In those days there were no horses or carts and the men had to carry the stones on their backs or on hand barrows.
    Every morning the stones used to be back in their own places. This went on for some time until the men abandoned their task. Killeen, however, crumbled in time and apart from the stones, originally noticed by Mr. Thomas O'Gara, Killeen, no one at present knew about the "Kileen" stones. The "Clochare" Bridge and river bear testimony to its existence.