School: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Roscommon
Cáit Ní Ghadhra

1. About 80 years ago people gathered into neighbour's houses to "pass" the long nights. Several games were played including "The Priest of the Parish lost his considering cap", "The Minister's Cat", "Flower Games", "Black Doctor" etc.
    "The Priest of the Parish lost his considering cap" was very popular. Everyone present got a name, e.g. Red Cap, Green Cap, White Cap, etc. One person stood up and said, "The priest of the parish lost his considering cap, some say this, more say that, more say my man Jack found it." Man Jack answers, "Who, me Sir?" "Yes you sir". "You are a liar sir". "Who then sir?" "Red Cap". "Red Cap" is then called 3 times and must be quick enough to answer, "Who me Sir?" etc. The game is continued in this way. The flower games were popular with the young people. Everyone gets the name of a flower e.g. Rose, Violet, etc. Some one calls, "Rose, Rose What ails you?" "I'm in love." - "With whom?" - "Lily", - "Lily, Lily, Lily, What ails you?" etc. "Hen" was a very rough game played by men. One man put a spike or horn on his forehead and fastened it with a strap. He then went around stabbing people with the spike.
    Children play "Around the Green Gravel", "Old Woman, Old Woman, What Time is It?", "There came an old woman from fairy land." "Draw, Draw a Bucket of Water", "Jump, Jump, Sugar Lump", "Fool In the Middle", "Frog In the Middle", "Pot Hooks", "Dan, Dan Thread the Needle, Dan, Dan Sew", Lord Luke, Lord John, Let Them all Pass By" (Weddings) "In Comes Mrs. ____ Picking Up the Pins" etc.