School: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Roscommon
Cáit Ní Ghadhra

1. One night a man dreamed of a pot of gold on Inis Staigre Island. His name was Eddy Maegown and he lived in Tuamna. In the dream he was directed to bring Ned MacDermot and his brother and a parsons clock with him. Three soldiers were also in the dream.
    They got a boat and brought the soldiers with them to the island. When they reached it they were afraid the soldiers would kill them and they did not look for it.
    They went to look for the gold some time after that but they did not follow the directions of the dream. They did not get any gold. It is said that the money may be there even yet.

Long ago a man named Hegarty lived alone in a little thatched house.

Long ago a man named Hegarty lived alone in a little thatched house. He was a poor man and on that account he never had a lot of food in the house. He was not a nervous man, and he often boasted that he was not afraid of any ghost,