School: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Roscommon
Cáit Ní Ghadhra

1. There were a few hedge schools in this district long ago. The local name for them was "Bush Schools" or "Penny a day Schools". In Winter they were held indoors and in Summer they were held in the open. The children in those days concocted their own ink from the juice of elderberries. They cut their own inkpens from goose-quills. They used to write on slates also with slate pencils. Blackboards were also used. The teachers were paid a penny per day by each pupil. Irish was not taught in those schools as the teachers did not know Irish.
    There was a school in Cloigne. It had a good attendance of pupils. It consisted of one room in a house owned by Mrs Casey. The teacher whose name was Mr Regan came from Galway and was a well educated man. There was another school in Cleen in which Mr Mulligan taught. Those teachers resided in the homes of the pupils.
    There was a school held in the house where Mr Thomas Lynch of Mough now resides. The teachers were Miss Moran and Mrs Dunne. In a school in Loughill Mr McGreevey, Miss Lynch and Miss Brady taught the children.
    There was a hedge school in a field of Mr Dick McGreevey's field. Mr McGreevey did not touch it and the ruins are there yet.
        1. buildings