Scoil: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Cáit Ní Ghadhra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The bean-an-tige and her daughters in olden times took a great interest in having the household utensils 'shining'.
    On entering the kitchen, the first thing that attracted was the polished tim hanging on the wall. The 'tin' included several pewter dish covers warying in size from the 'willow pattern' dish covers to the dinner plate size cover. Under the dish covers were the saucepan lids and the 'tinker's can' lids. On the next row were the tin 'porringers'.
    These were polished without fail every Saturday morning. Fine ashes was used instead of 'brasso' and in later years bathbrick was used.
    Before delph and china ware were introduced into the homes of the people, wooden vessells were used. Small tubs were used for washing in general. These were scrubbed with fine short heather and sand.
    The equivalents to cups were called 'noggins'. The noggin was made out of five or six light wooden staves, one longer than the others which served as a handle. These staves were bound together with wire or bands. Dozens of
        1. foirgnimh