Scoil: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Cáit Ní Ghadhra

1. The ancient roads of this district are marked on the map with red broken lines.
    The present road to C’k on Shannon was not made until 1910. The people went to C’k on Shannon in boats and dozens of boats could be seen passing by the school. Pigs and fowl were also brought to the markets in this way.
    In later years the people sent the butter to the Sligo market. Mr John Regan Laugill used to bring it to Sligo in a horse drawn cart. It is 20 Irish miles from Sligo to Boyle and about 7 miles from Laughill to Boyle. The people were glad when the creamery was built in Knockvicar in 1910. There was a lot of quarrelling in connection with the building of this creamery as the farmers could not agree and a lot of debt on the building was the result.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí