School: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Cáit Ní Ghadhra

1. The name of the local estate is the “Kingston Estate”. The last owner of this estate was Lord Kingston. He sold the property to the people in the year 1903 under the Wyndham Act. Lord Kingston and the landlords before him lived at Kilronan Castle which was the castle belonging to the estate. His agent was a man named J.J. Tattaloe from Co Cavan. The landlord before Lord Kingston was Tennison. He was a good landlord but his agent J.J. Tattaloe was a bad man. He was very harsh to the people and evicted many of them.
    The landlord before Tennison was Barton. He was the best of all of the landlords, and was very kind to the people. He made and arrangement with the people that if they built their houses he would roof them with slates or if they liked he would build the houses and they could roof them. Many people availed themselves of this offer and roofed their houses. The houses were known as plan houses”. Most of these houses are still standing.
    Barton’s agent was a bad and dishonest man. He kept the rents which the people were paying and told Barton that they were not able to pay them. Barton did not wish to evict the people and he decided to sell the property. He got an offer for it and went to