Scoil: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Cáit Ní Ghadhra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people long ago used to believe that the water in the Spring wells used to be changed into wine on the Twelfth Day of Christmas. Some people used to leave cans of water in the house and wait up to see it being changed into wine.
    On St. Brigid's Eve the men cut rushes, tied them in bundles and brought them as far as the door. He then called out to all inside to go on their knees and to let in St. Brigid. The people answered "Welcome Brigid". The crosses were then woven not exactly crosses as they were woven in one and were more like Celt's crosses. These crosses were hung over every door and also in the outhouses. A clean linen cloth was left out that night so that St. Brigid would bless it. This cloth was used as a cure for aches and pains throughout the year.
    Holly and ivy are hung up at Christmas in honour of the feast but care is taken not to leave it up longer than the 12th day. It is taken down and burned.
    People value very highly the remains or sticks from the fire which is lighted by the bishop on Holy Sat. in the Cathedral, as they believe that the house will not be burned, as long as there sticks are in it. People also have great faith in the flannel (red) which is blessed by the Franciscans.
    May altars are erected in every home for May Day or Lady Day and flowers are kept on them during the month.
    The various holy wells have cures and people always bring home bottles of water from the holy wells.
    Holy water is always kept in the house and sprinkled in the four corners.