Scoil: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Ros Comáin

Dead or alive I'll eat him
    I'll have his livers and lights for my supper tonight
    I'll have his blood for my morning dram
    I'll have his bones for stepping stones and his puddings for garters.
    (2) He sells sea-shells on the sea-shore and the sea-shells he sells on the sea-shore are sea-shore shells.
    (3) I saw a saw a sawing and above all the saws I ever saw a sawing I never saw a sawing like this saw.
    (4) Rimy, rimy anty o, my father gave me seed to sow. When the seed began to grow like a garden full of snow. When the snow began to melt like a ship without a pelt. When the ship began to sail like a bird without a tail. When the bird began to fly like an eagle in the sky. When the sky begins to fall Lord have mercy on us all.
    Jack be nimble. Jack be quick, Jack jump over the candlestick.
    The following are some rimes which used to be said when playing forfeit games. The crowd assembled, sat around the fire and the feet were counted with the tongs with the words:-
    "Lúrabog, larabog, laraló
    Teangacha