Scoil: Killanure, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 8095)

Cill an Iúir, Co. Laoise
C. Ní Dhubhlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following story was brought by the pupil Michael Hogan, Cardtown. It was given to him by his father Frank Hogan and it tells of an incident which happened to his grandfather (Old Frank Hogan.) when coming home from work (he was a mason) form Ballyfinn to Gurteen where the family then lived. He got over a slide at Briscoli Schoo House for a "short cut". He met a woman. He bid her "Good Night" She did not speak but pushed him from side to side of the road till he got to Deerpark. He then "wheeled" in off the road to go to Mr Bergin's for he felt that he was not able to go much further. However he thought that it was too late to go to any house and taking fresh courage he returned to the road to continue his journey home bur met the woman again who followed him as far as Paddock School House and then disappeared. He was so fatigued that it took him some considerable time to get home. Next morning he was "black and bruised all over" and had to remain a week in bed. This woman was seen be several persons at the same place.
    Michal Hogan
    Baile an Chearda, Co. Laoise