Scoil: Cluain Fhada (uimhir rolla 15091)

Cloonfad More, Co. Ros Comáin
Eibhlín Ní Thighearnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Fairy forts are very numerous in my district. There are two forts in Corliss, one in Grange, two in Lackin and one in Flagford. Some of them are circular in shape with a fence of earth and bush around them. There is an entrance hole in the middle of the one in Flagford. Some people went down a bit of the way into the hole but they got afraid and came back. There are cats to be seen in the fort in Grange. The owners of the land where these forts are, never interfere with them when ploughing or planting crops. Lights were seen in the forts in Corliss and in grange and churning and music were in the forts in Lackin. There is also a fort in Lugateane.
    Sadie Gannon
    Corlis, Co. Ros Comáin