Scoil: Cluain Fhada (uimhir rolla 15091)

Cloonfad More, Co. Ros Comáin
Eibhlín Ní Thighearnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages take place at any time of the year at present, but long ago, people usually married in the Shrove, which is from CHristmas to Lent. The month of May and Saturday, are supposed to be unlucky for marrying. In former times, people used to have to go to the priest's house to get married. It was the custom to have a wedding and dancing, when people were getting married. "Strawboys" vistited the bride's house, dressed in torn clothes, and wearing straw-hats. They usually had their faces blackened, and on visiting the house, always danced with the bride.
    The bride did not go to her new home for a week or fortnight after the marriage. The best man usually went and brought here to her new home, when another feast was held. This bringing home was called "Dragging Home".
    Kitty Callaghan
    Lahagboy, Co. Ros Comáin